2013 Arizona State Championship Results

The first annual Arizona State Championships was a huge success! Be sure to check out the 2nd Annual State Championships presented by the Shelly Sharpe Memorial.

2013 Cactus Series – AZ State Championships

Pro Open
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              David Feldberg 42 45 49 0 0 136 60 1
              Max Nichols 50 45 51 0 0 146 0 2
              Paul Ulibarri 50 50 50 0 0 150 56 3
              Pete Ulibarri Jr 45 50 56 0 0 151 54 4
              Andrew Bohme 46 52 56 0 0 154 52 5
              Nick Rowton 53 50 54 0 0 157 0 6
              Marcos Castillo 51 49 58 0 0 158 0 7
              Nicholas Duran 48 49 62 0 0 159 46 8
              Nolan Tsingine 52 52 57 0 0 161 44 9
              Tanner Cumpton 53 56 52 0 0 161 0 9
              Matt Warren 51 52 60 0 0 163 40 11
              Triston Covington 59 48 57 0 0 164 38 12
              Ryan Guiher 53 52 59 0 0 164 0 12
              Jason Barela 53 56 56 0 0 165 34 14
              David Taylor Jr 54 50 61 0 0 165 34 14
              Michael Baranowski 50 60 57 0 0 167 0 16
              Jason Nawrot 53 54 61 0 0 168 0 17
              Steven Gailey 52 54 62 0 0 168 28 17
              Mike Lassuy 50 54 65 0 0 169 24 19
              Jeff Wilson 50 58 61 0 0 169 24 19
              David Marinelli 52 55 63 0 0 170 20 21
              Nathan Genthner 51 54 67 0 0 172 18 22
              Joey Rosas 57 54 62 0 0 173 16 23
              Joel Dunst 50 55 69 0 0 174 0 24
              Jeremy Novak 57 56 62 0 0 175 0 25
              Eli Hollist 58 56 64 0 0 178 10 26
              Joe Coffey 54 56 71 0 0 181 0 27
              James Selusi 53 59 72 0 0 184 0 28
              Jared Hart 58 58 69 0 0 185 0 29
              Ben Vosper 65 59 66 0 0 190 0 30
Pro Master
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Rory Self 52 49 58 0 0 159 8 1
              Rex Rogers 51 56 57 0 0 164 0 2
              Andrew Hassard 51 55 70 0 0 176 4 3
              Chad Miltenberger 58 57 64 0 0 179 2 4
Male Pro Grandmaster
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Scott Carle 53 55 61 0 0 169 0 1 *
              Dave Smith 53 55 61 0 0 169 0 1
              Ken Swafford 54 58 59 0 0 171 6 3
              Jack Wood 51 58 63 0 0 172 4 4
              Pete Ulibarri 56 63 74 0 0 193 0 5
Pro Women
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Sara Lange 67 64 77 0 0 208 2 1
Advanced
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Jeremy Herr 52 48 62 0 0 162 0 1 *
              Anthony Barela 49 55 58 0 0 162 48 1
              Aaron Peterson 48 53 62 0 0 163 44 3
              Eric Gande 49 56 61 0 0 166 0 4
              Jason Noonan 55 55 59 0 0 169 0 5
              David Tremonti 54 51 65 0 0 170 38 6
              Chris Lombardo 58 50 62 0 0 170 38 6
              Joel Wesseling 56 57 63 0 0 176 34 8
              Zared Yates 58 56 63 0 0 177 0 9
              Bryant Begay 57 59 61 0 0 177 32 9
              Nick Stefano 59 53 66 0 0 178 28 11
              Allen Pinner 59 58 61 0 0 178 28 11
              AJ Herr 60 54 65 0 0 179 0 13
              Harry Brown III 56 59 65 0 0 180 0 14
              Craig Yazzie 57 61 63 0 0 181 0 15
              Damon Maldonado 54 62 65 0 0 181 0 15
              Ian Paulow 58 60 63 0 0 181 0 15
              Brad Rich 58 57 67 0 0 182 14 18
              Matt Baltz 60 56 67 0 0 183 12 19
              Ben Dantouzy 55 58 70 0 0 183 12 19
              Ryan Lyke 58 61 65 0 0 184 8 21
              Mike Erickson 54 58 73 0 0 185 6 22
              Marty Caldwell 59 62 67 0 0 188 4 23
              Josh Watts 58 65 74 0 0 197 2 24
Intermediate
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Patrick Goodman 56 55 61 0 0 172 56 1
              Andy Jordan 52 59 62 0 0 173 54 2
              Elijah Bufford 57 57 61 0 0 175 0 3
              Brett Halfpop 57 58 62 0 0 177 0 4
              Bill McDonough 55 60 64 0 0 179 48 5
              Jason DeCorte 58 59 68 0 0 185 0 6
              Taylor Watson 59 60 66 0 0 185 0 6
              Scott Baker 60 63 64 0 0 187 0 8
              Cory Bruce 60 63 65 0 0 188 0 9
              Scott Henderson 62 62 64 0 0 188 0 9
              Nick McDole 64 59 66 0 0 189 0 11
              Kenny Gongaware 69 71 59 0 0 199 0 12
              Richard Campbell 67 64 72 0 0 203 0 13
              Rene Garrido 64 68 73 0 0 205 0 14
              Ryan David Orr 65 65 76 0 0 206 0 15
              Austin Green 70 59 78 0 0 207 0 16
              Matt Mahon 66 69 72 0 0 207 0 16
              Rob Stirling 60 65 83 0 0 208 0 18
              Ben Anderson 63 65 81 0 0 209 0 19
              John Pariury 69 66 75 0 0 210 0 20
              David Huish II 75 68 68 0 0 211 0 21
              Sterling Wise 62 73 78 0 0 213 0 22
              Nick Abraham 71 72 71 0 0 214 0 23
              Timothy Bushnell 65 74 77 0 0 216 0 24
              Tod Brewer 68 70 79 0 0 217 0 25
              Troy Kern 70 86 82 0 0 238 0 26
              David Ponwith 62 63 999 0 0 1124 0 27
              William Roberts 56 69 999 0 0 1124 0 27
Advanced Master
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Ryan Mapus 55 56 64 0 0 175 30 1 *
              Dan Schaefer 61 56 58 0 0 175 0 1
              Michael Wierda 60 53 64 0 0 177 0 3
              Loren Covington 56 62 63 0 0 181 24 4
              Edwin Horn 63 56 63 0 0 182 0 5
              Penehuro Selusi 63 54 66 0 0 183 0 6
              Benny Serna 56 58 71 0 0 185 18 7
              Manny Duran 63 59 64 0 0 186 16 8
              Roger McGuffey 59 61 68 0 0 188 0 9
              Cameron Powers 64 57 69 0 0 190 0 10
              Mark J Hall 63 60 70 0 0 193 10 11
              Paul Mcintire 63 67 64 0 0 194 0 12
              Jay Nelson 64 62 70 0 0 196 6 13
              Chris Cobb 62 64 73 0 0 199 4 14
              J. Michael Dockter 75 73 72 0 0 220 0 15
Advanced Grandmaster
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Bob Michael 57 60 69 0 0 186 10 1
              Michael Early 66 62 69 0 0 197 8 2
              Chuck Theotherone 60 66 72 0 0 198 0 3
              Greg Gilmore 65 66 77 0 0 208 0 4
              Bob Koepke 67 65 81 0 0 213 0 5
Advanced Women
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Crystal Begay 69 71 73 0 0 213 8 1
              Trina Lettig 70 67 78 0 0 215 6 2
              Lisa Gande 69 69 82 0 0 220 0 3
              Myrriah Gomez 72 80 84 0 0 236 0 4
Intermediate Women
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Julie Graham 68 73 80 0 0 221 0 1
              Julia Dolittle 67 76 83 0 0 226 0 2
              Crystal Lewis 74 81 99 0 0 254 0 3
              Melinda Polyak 85 88 94 0 0 267 0 4
              Misty Andrews 89 87 98 0 0 274 0 5
              Cheryl LaPlant 96 98 125 0 0 319 0 6
Female Advanced Master
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Gwen Hilbrecht 71 71 75 0 0 217 0 1
              Pat Duran 66 74 84 0 0 224 2 2
Female Junior 13 and under
          Player Name Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Final 9 Total Score Points Place
              Desiree Duran 74 79 87 0 0 240 6 1
              Azrielle Rogers 77 82 102 0 0 261 0 2
              Tabitha Adams 92 93 104 0 0 289 0 3
2017-05-27T13:43:47+00:00 May 8th, 2014|Cactus Series, News, Tournaments|